q2K BHP
Black History Portal
THE BHP WIRE —
HIDDEN TRUTHS
What's New!
THE JOURNEY THROUGH TIME

Explore Black History

Explore the people, places, events, achievements, struggles and stories that shaped our journey.

✊🏾

Civil Rights

Movements, leaders, victories and the continuing fight for equality.

⚙️

Black Inventors

Innovation, patents, science, technology and world-changing contributions.

🏆

Sports

Pioneers, champions, Negro Leagues, records, activism and excellence.

♟️

People

Meet the people whose lives, choices and achievements shaped the journey.

📍

Places

Black towns, communities, institutions and places where history happened.

📜

Events

Moments that changed communities, movements, institutions and the nation.

Enter a person, place, event, or topic.
MY'STORY

The MOVE Fire

This is a personal recollection on the Move fire on May 13, 1985 Philadelphia police fired thousands of rounds at the MOVE house, city officials approved dropping an explosive device on the roof, the resulting fire was allowed to burn, 11 people—including five children—died, and 61 homes were destroyed. Philadelphia City Council later called it a “brutal attack carried out by the City of Philadelphia on its own citizens” and acknowledged that no individual faced criminal consequences for the bombing. One timeline correction worth preserving for the BHP record: the major previous MOVE-police confrontation was August 8, 1978, about seven years before the bombing, not a year or two earlier. Officer James Ramp was killed, other police and firefighters were wounded, nine MOVE members were later convicted, and television cameras recorded police beating Delbert Africa during his arrest. The 1985 MOVE Commission later specifically criticized city planners for failing to adequately use lessons from that 1978 confrontation. And that actually strengthens the point you’re making: 1985 did not happen without precedent or institutional memory. There had already been a deadly confrontation with MOVE, years of conflict, negotiations and police involvement before Osage Avenue.

MORE →
BLACK FACTS
The Truths They Never Taught You...

Ruler of the Mali Empire in the 14th century

Mansa Musa was the ruler of the Mali Empire in West Africa. Details recorded here should be sourced; unknown information is left blank.

MORE →
BHP gathered finds from its connected research sources. Showing the 4 strongest Black History matches.
← BACK TO RESULTS
Wikipedia

2022 Ohio Issue 1

Issue 1

November 8, 2022
Determining Bail Amount Based on Public Safety Amendment
Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 3,107,629 77.50%
No 901,997 22.50%
Valid votes 4,009,626 95.44%
Invalid or blank votes 191,742 4.56%
Total votes 4,201,368 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 8,029,950 52.32%

Source: Ohio Secretary of State

Issue 1, the Determining Bail Amount Based on Public Safety Amendment, was a successful ballot measure on the November 2022 general election ballot in Ohio. It added language to the Constitution of Ohio to require consideration of public safety in the setting of bail amounts, and transferred responsibility for establishing bail procedures from the Ohio Supreme Court to the Ohio Legislature.

The measure was conceived as a response to a January 2022 Ohio Supreme Court ruling that using excessive bail amounts to prevent pretrial release was unconstitutional. It also ruled that public safety could not be considered in setting amounts of bail, but left in place existing mechanisms to deny bail outright for public safety reasons, as well as non-financial mechanisms for protecting public safety.

Supporters of the measure said that it would make it easier to detain defendants for public safety reasons than then-current mechanisms allowed. Opponents called the measure unnecessary and ineffective, as its public safety provision largely duplicated existing state law, and noted the availability of other mechanisms to protect public safety. They also stated that it would disproportionately impact poorer defendants while allowing wealthier defendants to be freed.

Supporters also criticized the Ohio Supreme Court for overturning established practice, and desired giving the Ohio Legislature more flexibility to intervene in setting bail procedures. Opponents criticized the transfer of power from the courts to lawmakers.

Legislative background

[edit]

Bail is governed by Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution of Ohio, which states that bail is not granted "where the proof is evident or the presumption great" for a capital offense or "where the person poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community." In the latter case, the Ohio Legislature fixes standards to determine who falls into that category.[1][2][3]

Article I, Section 9 of the Ohio Constitution also gave the Supreme Court of Ohio responsibility to adopt procedures for establishing the amount and conditions of bail. It also states that "Excessive bail shall not be required."[1][3] Under state law, Section 2937.23(A)(3) of the Ohio Revised Code requires that:[1][2][4]

In all cases, the bail shall be fixed with consideration of the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of the defendant appearing at the trial of the case.

Upon passage, Ohio Issue 1 removed Ohio Supreme Court's role in establishing bail procedures, and added the following sentence to Article I, Section 9 of the Ohio Constitution:[1][5]

When determining the amount of bail, the court shall consider public safety, including the seriousness of the offense, and a person's criminal record, the likelihood a person will return to court, and any other factor the general assembly may prescribe.

History

[edit]

The ballot was a response to a 4–3 Ohio Supreme Court ruling in DuBose v. McGuffey, decided on January 4, 2022, that a $1.5 million bail was unconstitutionally excessive for charges relating to a fatal shooting during a robbery, upholding a lower court ruling to reduce it to $500,000.[2][6] The court stated that "public safety, although of the utmost importance, is not a factor relevant to the calculation of the bail amount,"[7] noting that it would have been permissible to deny bail outright,[2] and that public safety could be addressed through non-financial mechanisms such as travel restrictions or restraining orders.[6]

After the ruling, there was an apparent increase in the use of hearings to deny bail outright, rather than setting high bail amounts, in and around Hamilton County.[8]

The ruling spurred efforts to overturn it by Ohio Attorney General Dave Yost (R) and Hamilton County Prosecuting Attorney Joe Deters (R).[8] The ballot was a legislative referral introduced on March 28, 2022, by Representatives Jeff LaRe (R) and D. J. Swearingen (R). The Ohio House of Representatives passed it 63–33 on May 25, 2022, and the Ohio Senate passed it 25–7 on June 1, 2022.[1]

Campaign

[edit]

Support

[edit]

Passage of the issue was supported by both major candidates in the 2022 Ohio gubernatorial election, incumbent Governor Mike DeWine (R) and former Dayton Mayor Nan Whaley (D).[7] Of the 2022 Ohio Senate election candidates, JD Vance (R) supported passage, while Tim Ryan (D) was reported to be undecided.[9] Ohio Attorney General Dave Yost supported passage, and said "the presumption of innocence in court does not equal, it is not the same as pretending that a career criminal poses no threat on the streets."[1][2]

The three dissenting Ohio Supreme Court justices participated in a bus tour to campaign for its passage. Justice Patrick F. Fischer criticized the change to what he called a long-standing precedent that judges could consider public safety when setting bond, and Justice Pat DeWine stated that under the current system it was difficult for judges to deny bail for public safety reasons due to the standards of proof required.[10] The Fraternal Order of Police of Ohio and the Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association supported passage; a spokesperson from the former stated that "it does give the General Assembly some flexibility to intercede if they are confronted with a large group of activist judges who are acting on their own and not in the spirit of the law and what the people of the state of Ohio want."[11]

Opposition

[edit]

Arguments against passage included that state law already provided a mechanism to deny bail outright to dangerous defendants, given that the Ohio Supreme Court ruling only applied to the amount of cash bail when it is granted. Additionally, other non-financial mechanisms were available to promote public safety including home confinement and ankle monitoring.[1][2][8][12] Legal experts have stated that state law continued to allow judges to consider public safety when setting bail.[11][12] Other arguments include that individual determination is more effective than cash bail,[11] that passage of the issue would undermine due process rights and the presumption of innocence, and that the transfer of power from the Ohio Supreme Court to lawmakers would be unwarranted.[8][11][12]

Opposition to passage came from Democratic legislators and bail reform advocates, on the basis that cash bail disproportionately impacts poorer defendants and allows wealthier defendants to be freed.[2][9][11][12] The Ohio American Civil Liberties Union opposed passage, calling it "unnecessary and deeply misguided."[1] The Cleveland newspaper The Plain Dealer published an editorial opposing passage.[13]

Polling

[edit]

Polling generally showed large margins in favor of passage.[10][12]

Results

[edit]
Issue 1
ChoiceVotes%
For3,107,62977.50
Against901,99722.50
Total4,009,626100.00
Valid votes4,009,62695.44
Invalid/blank votes191,7424.56
Total votes4,201,368100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,029,95052.32
Source: Ohio Secretary of State

References

[edit]
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h "Ohio Issue 1, Determining Bail Amount Based on Public Safety Amendment (2022)". Ballotpedia. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g Bounds, Brandon (October 27, 2022). "Here's what you need to know about Ohio Issue 1". WBNS. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  3. ^ a b "The Ohio Constitution: I.09 Bail; cruel and unusual punishments". The Ohio Legislature. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  4. ^ "Section 2937.23 - Ohio Revised Code". Ohio Legislative Service Commission. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  5. ^ "Am. S. J. R. No. 5". Ohio General Assembly. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  6. ^ a b Grasha, Kevin (January 14, 2022). "Ohio Supreme Court upholds $1 million bond reduction in Colerain murder case". The Columbus Dispatch. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  7. ^ a b Balmert, Jessie (October 28, 2022). "Ohio governor candidates Mike DeWine, Nan Whaley both 'yes' on Issue 1, Issue 2". The Columbus Dispatch. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  8. ^ a b c d Dykes, Todd (October 28, 2022). "Commitment 2022: Inside Ohio's Issue One examining bail reform proposal". WLWT. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  9. ^ a b Tobias, Andrew J. (October 25, 2022). "Ohio U.S. Senate candidate Tim Ryan undecided on vote for state Issues 1 and 2". Cleveland.com. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  10. ^ a b Lai, Lynna (October 27, 2022). "Ohio Issue 1 on the November ballot: What to know about the constitutional amendment". WKYC. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  11. ^ a b c d e Trau, Morgan (October 14, 2022). "Issue 1: Ohio voters to decide whether judges would be required to consider public safety when setting bail". WEWS. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  12. ^ a b c d e Bruck, Taylor (September 29, 2022). "What you need to know about Issue 1 and 2 this November". Spectrum News 1. Retrieved October 29, 2022.
  13. ^ "No on State Issue 1, altering bail rules in Ohio: endorsement editorial". The Plain Dealer. October 23, 2022. Retrieved October 29, 2022.

Source: Wikipedia. Article content is retrieved live through the MediaWiki API.

Wikipedia

2022 Ohio Issue 1

Issue 1, the Determining Bail Amount Based on Public Safety Amendment, was a successful ballot measure on the November 2022 general election ballot in Ohio. It added language to the Constitution of Ohio to require consideration of public safety in the setting of bail amounts, and transferred responsibility for establishing bail procedures from the Ohio Supreme Court to the Ohio Legislature. The measure was conceived as a response to a January 2022 Ohio Supreme Court ruling that using excessive bail amounts to prevent pretrial release was unconstitutional. It also ruled that public safety could not be considered in setting amounts of bail, but left in place existing mechanisms to deny bail outright for public safety reasons, as well as non-financial mechanisms for protecting public safety. Supporters of the measure said that it would make it easier to detain defendants for public safety reasons than then-current mechanisms allowed. Opponents called the measure unnecessary and ineffective, as its public safety provision largely duplicated existing state law, and noted the availability of other mechanisms to protect public safety. They also stated that it would disproportionately impact poorer defendants while allowing wealthier defendants to be freed. Supporters also criticized the Ohio Supreme Court for overturning established practice, and desired giving the Ohio Legislature more flexibility to intervene in setting bail procedures. Opponents criticized the transfer of power from the courts to lawmakers.

MORE →
Wikipedia

2004 Ohio Issue 1

Section 15.11 is a provision in the Ohio Constitution that makes it unconstitutional for the state to recognize or perform same-sex marriages or civil unions. Approved as a constitutional amendment in 2004 under the name of "Issue One", it received support from 61.7% of voters. The text of the amendment states: Only a union between one man and one woman may be a marriage valid in or recognized by this state and its political subdivisions. This state and its political subdivisions shall not create or recognize a legal status for relationships of unmarried individuals that intends to approximate the design, qualities, significance or effect of marriage. The LGBT rights organization Equality Ohio was founded in response to the passage of Issue 1. Many political experts credit the amendment with bolstering turnout in rural Ohio, leading to many religious supporters of President George W. Bush to turnout to the polls, helping him win the state of Ohio by a narrow 2 point margin.

MORE →
Wikipedia

May 2018 Ohio Issue 1

Ohio Issue 1, the Congressional Redistricting Procedures Amendment, was a legislatively referred constitutional amendment on the May 8, 2018 ballot in Ohio. The ballot measure was approved with 74.89% of the vote.

MORE →
Wikipedia

August 2023 Ohio Issue 1

A special election was held in the U.S. state of Ohio on August 8, 2023, on a referendum to make it substantially harder for voter-led initiatives intending to amend the Ohio State Constitution to be proposed and approved. The initiative itself made no mention of other political issues in the state, but campaigning on both sides was frequently tied to the main hot-button topic on the ballot that coming November, also called Issue 1, which would have protected significant access to abortion within the state. The failure of this issue cleared the way for that later initiative to be passed by Ohio's voters. This issue was defeated by 57% to 43%, amid unusually high voter turnout for an off-year election held in August, with over 3 million ballots cast overall.

MORE →
TOPIC OF THE DAY

Greenwood / Black Wall Street

Before the 1921 destruction of Tulsa’s Greenwood District, Black residents had created a remarkable center of business and community life. The district included stores, professional offices, entertainment venues and homes owned by Black citizens. Understanding Greenwood means learning what was built—not only what was burned.

MORE →
TRIVIA QUESTION OF THE DAY

Who became the first Black woman to travel into space?

Mae Jemison, aboard Space Shuttle Endeavour in 1992.