Civil Rights
Movements, leaders, victories and the continuing fight for equality.
Explore the people, places, events, achievements, struggles and stories that shaped our journey.
Movements, leaders, victories and the continuing fight for equality.
Innovation, patents, science, technology and world-changing contributions.
Pioneers, champions, Negro Leagues, records, activism and excellence.
Meet the people whose lives, choices and achievements shaped the journey.
Black towns, communities, institutions and places where history happened.
Moments that changed communities, movements, institutions and the nation.
Wilmington, North Carolina once had a thriving Black middle class and an elected interracial government. In 1898 white supremacists used violence to overthrow that government, kill Black residents and drive many others from the city.
MORE →Reflects the personal views, recollections, and perspective of the author, Mike Davis.
This is a personal recollection on the Move fire on May 13, 1985
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X | |
| General information | |
|---|---|
| Launched | Mobile July 17, 2024 Desktop August 8, 2024 High-end Desktop August 30, 2025 Server October 10, 2024 |
| Designed by | AMD |
| Common manufacturer | |
| CPUID code | Family 1Ah |
| Performance | |
| Max. CPU clock rate | 2.0 GHz to 5.7 GHz |
| Physical specifications | |
| Transistors |
|
| Cores |
|
| Memory (RAM) | |
| GPU | RDNA 2 |
| Package |
|
| Sockets |
|
| Cache | |
| L1 cache | 80 KB (per core):
|
| L2 cache | 1 MB (per core) |
| L3 cache |
|
| Architecture and classification | |
| Technology node | TSMC N4X (Zen 5 CCD) TSMC N3E (Zen 5c CCD) TSMC N6 (IOD) TSMC N4P (Mobile) |
| Microarchitecture | Zen |
| Instruction set | AMD64 (x86-64) |
| Extensions | |
| Products, models, variants | |
| Core names |
|
| Product code names |
|
| Models |
|
| Brand names | |
| History | |
| Predecessor | Zen 4 |
| Successor | Zen 6 |
| Support status | |
| Supported | |

Zen 5 ("Nirvana")[1] is a microarchitecture for CPUs by AMD, shown on their roadmap in May 2022,[2] launched for mobile in July 2024 and for desktop in August 2024.[3] It is the successor to Zen 4 and is currently fabricated on TSMC's N4P process.[4] Zen 5 is also planned to be fabricated on the N3E process in the future.[5]
The Zen 5 microarchitecture powers Ryzen 9000 series desktop processors (codenamed "Granite Ridge"), Epyc 9005 server processors (codenamed "Turin"),[6] and Ryzen AI 300 thin and light mobile processors (codenamed "Strix Point").[7][8]
Zen 5 was first officially mentioned during AMD's Ryzen Processors: One Year Later presentation on April 9, 2018.[9]
A roadmap shown during AMD's Financial Analyst Day on June 9, 2022 confirmed that Zen 5 and Zen 5c would be launching in 3 nm and 4 nm variants in 2024.[10] The earliest details on the Zen 5 architecture promised a "re-pipelined front end and wide issue" with "integrated AI and Machine Learning optimizations".[10]
During AMD's Q4 2023 earnings call on January 30, 2024, AMD CEO Lisa Su stated that Zen 5 products would be "coming in the second half of the year".[11]

Zen 5 is a ground-up redesign of Zen 4 with a wider front-end, increased floating-point throughput, and more-accurate branch prediction.[12]
Zen 5 was designed with both 4 nm and 3 nm processes in mind. This acted as an insurance policy for AMD in the event that TSMC's mass production of its N3 nodes were to face delays, significant wafer defect issues, or capacity issues. One industry analyst estimated early N3 wafer yields to be at 55% while others estimated yields to be similar to those of N5 at between 60-80%.[13][14] Additionally, Apple, as TSMC's largest customer, gets priority access to the latest process nodes. In 2022, Apple was responsible for 23% of TSMC's $72 billion in total revenue.[15] After N3 began ramping at the end of 2022, Apple bought up the entirety of TSMC's early N3B wafer production capacity to fabricate their A17 and M3 SoCs.[16] Zen 5 desktop and server processors continue to use the N6 node for the I/O die fabrication.[17]
Zen 5 Core Complex Dies (CCDs) are fabricated on TSMC's N4X node which is intended to accommodate higher frequencies for high-performance computing (HPC) applications.[18] Zen 4-based mobile processors were fabricated on the N4P node which is targeted more toward power efficiency. N4X maintains IP compatibility with N4P and offers a 6% frequency gain over N4P at the same power but comes with the trade-off of moderate leakage.[19] Compared to the N5 node used to produce Zen 4 CCDs, N4X can enable up to 15% higher frequencies while running at 1.2V.[20]
The Zen 5 CCD, codenamed "Eldora", has a die size of 70.6mm2, a 0.5% reduction in area from Zen 4's 71mm2 CCD while achieving a 28% increase in transistor density due to the N4X process node.[21] Zen 5's CCD contains 8.315 billion transistors compared to the Zen 4 CCD's 6.5 billion transistors.[22] One Zen 5 core is larger than one Zen 4 core, but the CCD has been reduced via shrinking the L3 cache. The monolithic die used by "Strix Point" mobile processors, fabricated on TSMC's lower power N4P node, measures 232.5mm2 in area.[21]
Zen 5's changes to branch prediction are the most significant divergence from any previous Zen microarchitecture. The branch predictor in a core tries to predict the outcome when there are diverging code paths. Zen 5's branch predictor is able to operate two-ahead where it can predict up to two branches per clock cycle. Previous architectures were limited to one branch instruction per clock cycle, limiting the instruction-fetch throughput of branch-heavy programs.[23] Two-ahead branch predictors have been discussed in academic research dating back to André Seznec et al.'s 1996 paper "Multiple-block ahead branch predictors".[24] 28 years after it was first proposed in academic research, AMD's Zen 5 architecture became the first microarchitecture to fully implement two-ahead branch prediction.[4] Increased data prefetching assists the branch predictor.[4]
Zen 5 contains six Arithmetic Logic Units (ALUs), up from four ALUs in prior Zen architectures. A greater number of ALUs that handle common integer operations can increase per-cycle scalar integer throughput by 50%.[25]
The vector engine in Zen 5 features four floating-point pipes compared to three pipes in Zen 4. Zen 4 introduced AVX-512 instructions. AVX-512 capabilities have been expanded with Zen 5 with a doubling of the floating-point pipe width to a native 512-bit floating-point datapath. The AVX-512 datapath is configurable depending on the product. Ryzen 9000 series desktop processors and EPYC 9005 server processors feature the full 512-bit datapath, but Ryzen AI 300/400 mobile processors feature a 256-bit datapath to reduce power consumption. AVX-512 instructions have been extended with the VP2INTERSECT extension, in addition to 256-bit AVX-VNNI. Additionally, there is greater bfloat16 throughput.[4]
The wider front end in the Zen 5 architecture necessitates larger caches and higher memory bandwidth in order to keep the cores fed with data. The L1 cache per core is increased from 64 KB to 80 KB per core. The L1 instruction cache remains the same at 32 KB but the L1 data cache is increased from 32 KB to 48 KB per core. Furthermore, the bandwidth of the L1 data cache for 512-bit floating-point unit pipes has also been doubled. The L1 data cache's associativity has increased from 8-way to 12-way in order to accommodate its larger size.[4]
The L2 cache remains at 1 MB but its associativity has increased from 8-way to 16-way. Zen 5 also has a doubled L2 cache bandwidth of 64 bytes per clock.[4]
| Cache | Zen 4 | Zen 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 (Data) |
Size | 32 KB | 48 KB |
| Associativity | 8-way | 12-way | |
| Bandwidth | 32B/clk | 64B/clk | |
| L1 (In- struc- tions) |
Size | 32 KB | 32 KB |
| Associativity | 8-way | 8-way | |
| Bandwidth | 64B/clk | 64B/clk | |
| L2 | Size | 1 MB | 1 MB |
| Associativity | 8-way | 16-way | |
| Bandwidth | 32B/clk | 64B/clk | |
| L3 | Size | 32 MB | 32 MB |
| Associativity | 16-way | 16-way | |
| Bandwidth | 32B/clk Read 16B/clk Write |
32B/clk Read 16B/clk Write | |
The L3 cache is filled from L2 cache victims and in-flight misses. Latency for accessing the L3 cache has been reduced by 3.5 cycles.[26] A Zen 5 Core Complex Die (CCD) contains 32 MB of L3 cache shared between the 8 cores. In Zen 5 3D V-Cache CCDs, a piece of silicon containing 64 MB of extra L3 cache is placed under the cores rather than on top like in prior generations for a total of 96 MB.[27] This allows for increased core frequency compared to previous generation 3D V-Cache implementations which were sensitive to higher voltages. The Zen 5-based Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a 500 MHz increased base frequency over the Zen 4-based Ryzen 7 7800X3D and allows overclocking for the first time.[28]
Ryzen AI 300 APUs, codenamed "Strix Point", features 24 MB of total L3 cache which is split into two separate cache arrays. 16 MB of dedicated L3 cache is shared by the 4 Zen 5 cores and 8 MB is shared by the 8 Zen 5c cores.[29] Zen 5c cores are not able to access the 16 MB L3 cache array and vice versa.[30]
Other features and changes in the Zen 5 architecture, compared to Zen 4, include:
| Attribute | Zen 4 | Zen 5 |
|---|---|---|
| L1/L2 BTB | 1.5K/7K | 16K/8K |
| Return Address Stack | 32 | 52 |
| ITLB L1/L2 | 64/512 | 64/2048 |
| Fetched/Decoded Instruction Bytes/cycle | 32 | 64 |
| Op Cache associativity | 12-way | 16-way |
| Op Cache bandwidth | 9 macro-ops | 12 inst or fused inst |
| Dispatch bandwidth (macro-ops/cycle) | 6 | 8 |
| AGU Scheduler | 3x24 ALU/AGU | 56 |
| ALU Scheduler | 1x24 ALU | 88 |
| ALU/AGU | 4/3 | 6/4 |
| Int PRF (red/flag) | 224/126 | 240/192 |
| Vector Reg | 192 | 384 |
| FP Pre-Sched Queue | 64 | 96 |
| FP Scheduler | 2x32 | 3x38 |
| FP Pipes | 3 | 4 |
| Vector Width | 256 | 256b/512b |
| ROB/Retire Queue | 320 | 448 |
| LS Mem Pipes support Load/Store | 3/1 | 4/2 |
| DTLB L1/L2 | 72/3072 | 96/4096 |
AMD announced an initial lineup of four models of Ryzen 9000 processors on June 3, 2024, including one Ryzen 5, one Ryzen 7 and two Ryzen 9 models. Manufactured on a 4 nm process, the processors feature between 6 and 16 cores.[33] Ryzen 9000 processors were released in August 2024.[4]
In May 2025 four of these processors were also released in the 4005 range of the EPYC brand,[34] with the 4585PX corresponding to the 9950X3D, the 4565P to the 9950X, the 4345P to the 9700X, and the 4245P to the 9600. Two EPYC 4005 parts, both 65W, have no direct Ryzen 9000 series equivalent: the EPYC 4465P with 12 cores at 3.4 GHz, and the 4545P with sixteen cores at 3.0 GHz.[34]
In April 2026, AMD launches the Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 Dual Edition with a 200W TDP. This marks the return of 200W TDP in its consumer desktop CPU lineup for the first time since the 220W AMD FX-9590.
Common features of Ryzen 9000 desktop CPUs:
| Branding and Model | Cores (threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | L3 cache (total) |
TDP | Chiplets | Core config[i] |
Thermal solution |
Release date |
Launch MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Boost | ||||||||||
| Ryzen 9 | 9950X3D2 Dual Edition[36] |
16 (32) | 4.3 | 5.6 | 192 MB [ii] | 200 W | 2 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
2 × 8 | N/a | April 22, 2026 | US $899 |
| 9950X3D[37][38] | 5.7 | 128 MB[iii] | 170 W | March 12, 2025 | US $699 | ||||||
| PRO 9965X3D | 5.5 | June 30, 2026 | OEM | ||||||||
| PRO 9965 | 64 MB | June 30, 2026 | OEM | ||||||||
| 9950X[40][41] | 5.7 | August 15, 2024 | US $649 | ||||||||
| PRO 9955 | 12 (24) | 3.4 | 5.4 | 120 W | 2 × 6 | June 30, 2026 | OEM | ||||
| PRO 9945 | 65 W | Wraith Stealth |
September 16, 2025 | OEM | |||||||
| 9900X3D[37][38] | 4.4 | 5.5 | 128 MB[iii] | 120 W | N/a | March 12, 2025 | US $599 | ||||
| 9900X[40][41] | 5.6 | 64 MB | August 15, 2024 | US $499 | |||||||
| Ryzen 7 | 9850X3D[42] | 8 (16) | 4.7 | 96 MB | 1 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
1 × 8 | January 29, 2026 | US $499 | |||
| 9800X3D[43][44][iv] | 5.2 | November 7, 2024 | US $479 | ||||||||
| PRO 9755 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 32 MB | 120 W | June 30, 2026 | OEM | |||||
| PRO 9745 | 65 W | Wraith Stealth |
September 16, 2025 | OEM | |||||||
| 9700X[40][41] | 5.5 | 65 W[v] | N/a | August 8, 2024 | US $359 | ||||||
| 9700F[45] | 65 W | September 16, 2025 | TBA | ||||||||
| Ryzen 5 | PRO 9655 | 6 (12) | 3.9 | 5.4 | 120 W | 1 × 6 | June 30, 2026 | OEM | |||
| 9600X[40][41][vi] | 65 W[v] | August 8, 2024 | US $279 | ||||||||
| 9600[46] | 3.8 | 5.2 | 65 W | Wraith Stealth |
February 19, 2025 | TBA | |||||
| 9500F[47] | 5.0 | September 16, 2025 | CN ¥1,299 | ||||||||
AMD announced the Threadripper 9000 series of high-end desktop processors at Computex 2025, which released on July 30, 2025. These processors succeed the Zen 4 "Storm Peak" lineup and feature up to 96 Zen 5 cores. The processors come in two variants—the consumer "Threadripper" models and the more expensive workstation "Threadripper PRO" variants, which support more memory channels and PCIe lanes.[48]
Common features of Ryzen 9000 HEDT/workstation CPUs:
| Branding and model | Cores (threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | L3 cache (total) |
TDP | Chiplets | Core config[i] |
Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Boost | |||||||||
| Ryzen Threadripper PRO |
9995WX | 96 (192) | 2.5 | 5.4 | 384 MB | 350 W | 12 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
12 × 8 | July 2025[49] | $11,699 |
| 9985WX | 64 (128) | 3.2 | 256 MB | 8 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
8 × 8 | $7,999 | ||||
| 9975WX | 32 (64) | 4.0 | 128 MB | 4 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
4 × 8 | $4,099 | ||||
| 9965WX | 24 (48) | 4.2 | 4 × 6 | $2,899 | ||||||
| 9955WX | 16 (32) | 4.5 | 64 MB | 2 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
2 × 8 | $1,649 | ||||
| 9945WX | 12 (24) | 4.7 | 2 × 6 | OEM | ||||||
| Ryzen Threadripper |
9980X | 64 (128) | 3.2 | 256 MB | 8 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
8 × 8 | $4,999 | |||
| 9970X | 32 (64) | 4.0 | 128 MB | 4 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
4 × 8 | $2,499 | ||||
| 9960X | 24 (48) | 4.2 | 4 × 6 | $1,499 | ||||||
Threadripper 9000 processors officially support up to 6400 MT/s DDR5 memory, a significant increase from 5200 MT/s in the previous generation.[50]
AMD announced an initial lineup of 6 models of Ryzen AI 400 processors on March 2, 2026, including two Ryzen 5 and one Ryzen 7 models. Manufactured on a 4 nm process, the processors feature between 6 and 8 cores.[51] Common features of Ryzen AI 400 desktop APUs:[52][53]
| Branding and model | CPU | GPU | NPU (Ryzen AI) |
TDP | Release | MSRP | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | L3 cache | ||||||||||
| Base | Boost | Model | CUs | Clock (GHz) | ||||||||
| Ryzen AI 7 | (PRO) 450G | 8 (16) | 2.0 | 5.1 | 16 MB | Radeon 860M | 8 | 3.1 | Up to 50 TOPS | 65 W | March 2, 2026 (OEM) |
OEM |
| (PRO) 450GE | 35 W | |||||||||||
| Ryzen AI 5 | (PRO) 440G | 6 (12) | 4.8 | Radeon 840M | 4 | 2.9 | 65 W | |||||
| (PRO) 440GE | 35 W | |||||||||||
| (PRO) 435G | 4.5 | 8 MB | 2.8 | 65 W | ||||||||
| (PRO) 435GE | 35 W | |||||||||||
The Ryzen AI 300 series of notebook processors was announced on June 3, 2024. Codenamed Strix Point (for the high performance Ryzen AI 9 300 series) & Krackan Point (for the mid-range Ryzen AI 5 and 7 300 series), these processors are named under a new model numbering system similar to Intel's Core and Core Ultra model numbering. Strix Point features a 3rd-gen Ryzen AI engine based on XDNA 2, providing up to 50 TOPS of neural processing unit performance. The integrated graphics is upgraded to RDNA 3.5, and top-end models have 16 CUs of GPU and 12 cores of CPU, an increase from the maximum of 8 CPU cores on previous-generation Ryzen ultra-thin mobile processors.[54] Notebooks featuring Ryzen AI 300 series processors were released on July 17, 2024.[55]
Common features of Ryzen AI 300 notebook APUs:
| Branding and model | CPU | GPU | NPU (Ryzen AI) |
TDP
(cTDP) |
Release date | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (threads) | Clock (GHz) | L3 cache (total) |
Model | Clock (GHz) | |||||||||
| Total | Zen 5 | Zen 5c | Base | Boost (Zen 5) |
Boost (Zen 5c) | ||||||||
| Ryzen AI 9 | (PRO) HX 375 |
12 (24) | 4 (8) | 8 (16) | 2.0 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 24 MB | 890M 16 CUs |
2.9 | 55 TOPS | 28 W
(15−54 W) |
June 2, 2024 [56] |
| (PRO) HX 370[57] |
50 TOPS | ||||||||||||
| 365[57] | 10 (20) | 6 (12) | 5.0 | 880M 12 CUs | |||||||||
| Ryzen AI 7 | PRO 360[58][59] | 8 (16) | 3 (6) | 5 (10) | 16 MB | October 10, 2024 [60] | |||||||
| (PRO) 350 |
4 (8) | 4 (8) | 3.5 | 860M 8 CU |
3.0 | (March 27, 2025)
February 18, 2025 | |||||||
| Ryzen AI 5 | (PRO) 340 |
6 (12) | 3 (6) | 3 (6) | 4.8 | 3.4 | 840M 4 CU |
2.9 | |||||
| 330 | 4 (8) | 1 (2) | 4.5 | 8 MB | 820M 2 CU |
2.8 | 28 W
(15−28 W) |
July 2025 [61] | |||||
Common features of Ryzen AI 400 notebook APUs:
| Branding and model | CPU | GPU | NPU (Ryzen AI) |
TDP | Release date | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (threads) | Clock (GHz) | L3 cache (total) |
Model | Clock (GHz) | |||||||||
| Total | Zen 5 | Zen 5c | Base | Boost (Zen 5) |
Boost (Zen 5c) | ||||||||
| Ryzen AI 9 | (PRO) HX 475 |
12 (24) | 4 (8) | 8 (16) | 2.0 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 24 MB | 890M 16 CUs |
3.1 | 60 TOPS | 15–54 W | January 5, 2026 |
| (PRO) HX 470 |
55 TOPS | ||||||||||||
| (PRO) 465[a] |
10 (20) | 6 (12) | 5.0 | 880M 12 CUs |
2.9 | 50 TOPS | |||||||
| Ryzen AI 7 | (PRO) 450[a] |
8 (16) | 4 (8) | 4 (8) | 5.1 | 3.6 | 16 MB | 860M 8 CUs |
3.1 | ||||
| 445[a] | 6 (12) | 2 (4) | 4.6 | 3.5 | 8 MB | 840M 4 CUs |
2.9 | ||||||
| Ryzen AI 5 | PRO 440[a] | 3 (6) | 3 (6) | 4.8 | 16 MB | ||||||||
| (PRO) 435[a] |
2 (4) | 4 (8) | 4.5 | 3.4 | 8 MB | 2.8 | |||||||
| 430 | 4 (8) | 1 (2) | 3 (6) | 15–28 W | |||||||||
Strix Halo represented a major departure of previous multi-chiplet mobile processors. Strix Halo's CCD is actually not the same type of CCD used on regular Zen 5 desktop processors. Instead it features a unique "sea of wires" interconnect that replaces the previous infinity fabric. This change allowed for greater power efficiency but also greater design complexity. This type of interconnect is rumored to be on Zen 6, the next generation of AMD CPU microarchitecture.[62][63]
Common features of Strix Halo mobile CPUs:[64]
| Branding and Model | CPU | GPU | NPU (Ryzen AI) |
Chiplets | Core config | TDP | Release date | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (threads) | Clock (GHz) | L3 cache (total) |
Model | Clock (GHz) | ||||||||
| Base | Boost | |||||||||||
| Ryzen AI MAX+ | (PRO) 395 |
16 (32) | 3.0 | 5.1 | 64 MB | 8060S 40 CUs |
2.9 | 50 TOPS | 2 × CCD 1 × I/OD with GPU |
2 × 8 | 45–120 W | Q1 2025 [65] |
| 392 | 12 (24) | 3.2 | 5.0 | 2 × 6 | 2026 | |||||||
| Ryzen AI MAX | (PRO) 390 |
8050S 32 CUs |
2.8 | Q1 2025 [65] | ||||||||
| Ryzen AI MAX+ | 388 | 8 (16) | 3.6 | 32 MB | 8060S 40 CUs |
2.9 | 1 × CCD 1 × I/OD with GPU |
1 × 8 | 2026 | |||
| Ryzen AI MAX | (PRO) 385 |
8050S 32 CUs |
2.8 | Q1 2025 [65] | ||||||||
| PRO 380 | 6 (12) | 3.6 | 4.9 | 16 MB | 8040S 16 CUs |
1 × 6 | ||||||
Common features of Ryzen 9000 Fire Range series:
| Branding and Model | Cores (threads) | Clock (GHz) | L3 cache (total) |
Chiplets | Core config | TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Boost | ||||||||
| Ryzen 9 | 9955HX3D[66] | 16 (32) | 2.3 | 5.4 | 128 MB | 2 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
2 × 8 | 54 W | 1H 2025 |
| 9955HX[66] | 16 (32) | 2.5 | 64 MB | ||||||
| 9850HX[66] | 12 (24) | 3.0 | 5.2 | 2 × 6 | |||||
Alongside Granite Ridge desktop and Strix Point mobile processors, the Epyc 9005 series of high-performance server processors, codenamed Turin, were also announced at Computex on June 3, 2024. It uses the same SP5 socket as the previous Epyc 9004 series processors, and packs up to 128 cores and 256 threads on the top-end model. Turin is built on a TSMC 4 nm process.[67] Common features of EPYC 9005 server processors:
| Branding and Model | Cores (threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | L3 cache (total) |
TDP | Chiplets | Core config[i] |
Release date |
Launch price[a] | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Boost | |||||||||
| Epyc | 9755 | 128 (256) | 2.7 | 4.1 | 512 MB | 500 W | 16 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
16 × 8 | October 10, 2024 | US $12,984 |
| 9655P | 96 (192) | 2.6 | 4.5 | 384 MB | 400 W | 12 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
12 × 8 | US $10,811 | ||
| 9655 | US $11,852 | |||||||||
| 9565 | 72 (144) | 3.15 | 4.3 | 384 MB | 400 W | 12 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
12 × 6 | US $10,486 | ||
| 9575F | 64 (128) | 3.3 | 5.0 | 256 MB | 400 W | 8 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
8 × 8 | US $11,791 | ||
| 9555P | 3.2 | 4.4 | 360 W | US $7,983 | ||||||
| 9555 | US $9,826 | |||||||||
| 9535 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 300 W | US $8,992 | ||||||
| 9475F | 48 (96) | 3.65 | 4.8 | 256 MB | 400 W | 8 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
8 × 6 | US $7,592 | ||
| 9455P | 3.15 | 4.4 | 300 W | US $4,819 | ||||||
| 9455 | US $5,412 | |||||||||
| 9365 | 36 (72) | 3.4 | 4.3 | 192 MB | 300 W | 6 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
6 × 6 | US $4,341 | ||
| 9375F | 32 (64) | 3.8 | 4.8 | 256 MB | 320 W | 8 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
8 × 4 | US $5,306 | ||
| 9355P | 3.55 | 4.4 | 256 MB | 280 W | 8 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
8 × 4 | US $2,998 | |||
| 9355 | US $3,694 | |||||||||
| 9335 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 128 MB | 210 W | 4 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
4 × 8 | US $3,178 | |||
| 9275F | 24 (48) | 4.1 | 4.8 | 256 MB | 320 W | 8 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
8 × 3 | US $3,439 | ||
| 9255 | 3.25 | 4.3 | 128 MB | 200 W | 4 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
4 × 6 | US $2,495 | |||
| 9175F | 16 (32) | 4.2 | 5.0 | 512 MB | 320 W | 16 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
16 × 1 | US $4,256 | ||
| 9135 | 3.65 | 4.3 | 64 MB | 200 W | 2 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
2 × 8 | US $1,214 | |||
| 9115 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 125 W | US $726 | ||||||
| 9015 | 8 (16) | 3.6 | 4.1 | 64 MB | 125 W | 2 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
2 × 4 | US $527 | ||
A variant of Epyc 9005 using Zen 5c ("Prometheus") cores was also shown off at Computex. It features a maximum of 192 cores and 384 threads, and is manufactured on a 3 nm process.[67] Common features of EPYC Dense 9000 server processers:
| Branding and Model | Cores (threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | L3 cache (total) |
TDP | Chiplets | Core config[i] |
Release date |
Launch price[a] | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Boost | |||||||||
| Epyc | 9965 | 192 (384) | 2.25 | 3.7 | 384 MB | 500 W | 12 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
12 × 16 | October 10, 2024 | US $14,813 |
| 9845 | 160 (320) | 2.1 | 320 MB | 390 W | 10 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
10 × 16 | US $13,564 | |||
| 9825 | 144 (288) | 2.2 | 384 MB | 12 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
12 × 12 | US $13,006 | ||||
| 9745 | 128 (256) | 2.4 | 256 MB | 400 W | 8 × CCD 1 × I/OD |
8 × 16 | US $12,141 | |||
| 9645 | 96 (192) | 2.3 | 320 W | 8 × 12 | US $11,048 | |||||
Zen 5c ("Prometheus") is a compact variant of the Zen 5 ("Nirvana")[1] core, primarily targeted at hyperscale cloud compute server customers.[68] It succeeds the Zen 4c ("Dionysus") core.
{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
the AMD Ryzen™ 9000X3D Series [...] 2nd Gen AMD 3D V-Cache™ Technology [...] 64MB L3 Cache Die
Source: Wikipedia. Article content is retrieved live through the MediaWiki API.
Zen 5 ("Nirvana") is a microarchitecture for CPUs by AMD, shown on their roadmap in May 2022, launched for mobile in July 2024 and for desktop in August 2024. It is the successor to Zen 4 and is currently fabricated on TSMC's N4P process. Zen 5 is also planned to be fabricated on the N3E process in the future. The Zen 5 microarchitecture powers Ryzen 9000 series desktop processors (codenamed "Granite Ridge"), Epyc 9005 server processors (codenamed "Turin"), and Ryzen AI 300 thin and light mobile processors (codenamed "Strix Point").
The AMD RDNA 3 is a microarchitecture for graphics processing units (GPUs) designed by AMD, first released in December 2022, as part of the RDNA series. Graphics cards based on the RDNA 3 are marketed as the RX 7000 series and W7000 series, under the Radeon and Radeon Pro brand, respectively. A modified design, RDNA 3.5, is released in 2024. It is optimized for better energy efficiency, and targets mobile computing applications. RDNA 3.5-based designs are incorporated as integrated graphics processors (iGPs) into the company's systems on a chip (SoC) products, such as the Ryzen AI 300 series of laptop processors, the Ryzen Z1 for handheld gaming consoles, and the semi-customized chip found inside the Steam Machines.
XDNA is a microarchitecture for deep learning processor developed by AMD. It is designed to handle Machine learning (ML)-related tasks, such as artificial intelligence (AI) software. It is based on Xilinx technology, which AMD acquired in 2022. XDNA-based silicon designs are incorporated into the company's Ryzen AI-branded processors where it supplements the Zen CPU and RDNA GPU on the same chip.
The ROG Xbox Ally and ROG Xbox Ally X are handheld gaming computers co-developed by Asus and Microsoft, and manufactured by Asus as part of the Republic of Gamers (ROG) and Xbox brands. Serving as a successor to the Asus ROG Ally, it was released on October 16, 2025. Similarly to other devices in its class, it is a handheld console-like device with a 7-inch touchscreen display and integrated gamepad controls; the two models are differentiated primarily by internal specifications, with the ROG Xbox Ally using a quad-core AMD Ryzen Z2 APU, and the high-end Ally X featuring the octa-core Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme and an increased amount of RAM and internal storage.
Before the 1921 destruction of Tulsa’s Greenwood District, Black residents had created a remarkable center of business and community life. The district included stores, professional offices, entertainment venues and homes owned by Black citizens. Understanding Greenwood means learning what was built—not only what was burned.
MORE →Madam C.J. Walker